slide2-sponsorship.jpg

2018 Sports4Life Playoff Schedule

Sports4Life Sled Hockey Classic
 
2/14/2018

 

Notes/Guidelines:

  • Playoff Groupings:
    1. Adult A (A)---Buffalo Sabres, Northeast Passage Wildcats, Columbus Blue Jackets, Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins, and Gaylord Wolfpack.
    2. Adult A Tier II (AT2)---Philadelphia Flyers, New York Rangers, New England Warriors, Central VT Pioneers, and Johnstown Sitting Bulls.
    3. Adult B Tier II (BT2)---Boston Shamrocks, Western MA Knights, Vermont Sledcats, Columbus Blue Jackets, and Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins.
  • Follow USAH Official Rules of Sled Hockey, USAH Sled Hockey Guidebook, and USAH Playing Rules with the following exceptions:
    1. Hybrid icing---Please see the Referee section of the NESHL website for our Hybrid Icing Table.
    2. Shootouts---Any player whose penalty had not been completed at the end of regulation play or who receives a penalty during a shootout procedure is not eligible to be one of the players selected to participate in any portion of the shootout procedure(s).
      1. On Friday and Saturday---Games that end in a Tie after Regulation Time expires will go to a 3 person/team shootout. If it is still Tied after the shootout the Game ends in a Tie.
      2. For all Sunday Games that are still Tied after the 3 person shootout they will go to a Sudden Death Shootout.
        1. Team with the shortest bench will determine the number of people who will participate for each team.
        2. Players who participated in the 3 person shootout are eligible to shoot again.
  • Top 4 teams in Round robin standings for each group will determine Sunday Semi-final matchups.
    1. Game matchups and times will be put on leagues Facebook page on Saturday night as soon as all teams in a group complete their 4 games. (Matchups will be 1v4 and 2v3.)
  • Adult B Championship---The three teams in the Adult A Tier II tourney (New England Warriors, Central VT Pioneers, and Johnstown Sitting Bulls) are also competing for the Adult B Championship trophy.
    1. Team who makes it the furthest in the tourney wins the Adult B championship.
    2. If two teams make it to the Semi-finals and both lose then the Adult B championship will be determined by following our tie breaker path, and using the round robin standings, for those two teams.
  • Lunch will be provided for players and team officials on Friday and Saturday from 11:30AM until around 3:00PM. Lunch on Sunday will run from 10:30AM to around 2:00PM.


Sports4Life Sled Hockey Classic
Mar 2, 2018
Exeter, NH
Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
9:00AM AT2 New York Rangers vs Philadelphia Flyers Supreme    
10:30AM A Gaylord Wolfpack vs Northeast Passage Wildcats Supreme    
12:10PM A Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Columbus Blue Jackets Supreme Joe, Sheldon  
1:40PM AT2 Johnstown Sitting Bulls vs Central VT Pioneers Supreme Joe, Sheldon  
3:20PM BT2 Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Boston Shamrocks Supreme Joe, Sheldon  
4:50PM A Columbus Blue Jackets vs Northeast Passage Wildcats Supreme Joe, Sheldon  
8:50PM AT2 Philadelphia Flyers vs Johnstown Sitting Bulls Supreme Joe, Sheldon  

 

Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
8:45AM AT2 Central VT Pioneers vs New England Warriors Vapor    
10:15AM BT2 Boston Shamrocks vs Western MA Knights Vapor    
12:00PM BT2 Columbus Blue Jackets vs Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins Vapor    
1:30PM A Buffalo Sabres vs Gaylord Wolfpack Vapor    
3:00PM BT2 Western MA Knights vs Vermont Sledcats Vapor    
4:30PM AT2 New England Warriors vs New York Rangers Vapor    
6:00PM A Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Buffalo Sabres Vapor    
9:00PM BT2 Vermont Sledcats vs Columbus Blue Jackets Vapor    

 

 

Sports4Life Sled Hockey Classic
Mar 3, 2018
Exeter, NH
Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
9:00AM A Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Gaylord Wolfpack Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
10:30AM A Buffalo Sabres vs Northeast Passage Wildcats Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
12:10PM AT2 Philadelphia Flyers vs New England Warriors Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
1:40PM BT2 Western MA Knights vs Columbus Blue Jackets Supreme    
3:20PM BT2 Vermont Sledcats vs Boston Shamrocks Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
4:50PM A Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Northeast Passage Wildcats Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
6:30PM A Columbus Blue Jackets vs Buffalo Sabres Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
8:00PM BT2 Columbus Blue Jackets vs Boston Shamrocks Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean

 

Time Group Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
8:45AM AT2 New York Rangers vs Central VT Pioneers Vapor    
10:15AM BT2 Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins vs Vermont Sledcats Vapor    
1:30PM A Gaylord Wolfpack vs Columbus Blue Jackets Vapor    
3:00PM AT2 Johnstown Sitting Bulls vs New York Rangers Vapor    
4:40PM AT2 Central VT Pioneers vs Philadelphia Flyers Vapor    
6:10PM AT2 New England Warriors vs Johnstown Sitting Bulls Vapor    
7:40PM BT2 Western MA Knights vs Pittsburgh Mighty Penguins Vapor    

 

 

Sports4Life Sled Hockey Classic
Mar 4, 2018
Exeter, NH
Time Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
9:00AM 4th Place Adult A TII vs 1st Place Adult A TII Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
10:30AM 4th Place Adult A vs 1st Place Adult A Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
12:00PM 4th Place Adult B TII vs 1st Place Adult B TII Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
1:30PM Adult A Championship vs   Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean
3:00PM Adult B TII Championship vs   Supreme Joe, Sheldon Dean

 

Time Visitor @ Home Rink Referee(s) Timekeeper
8:45AM 3rd Place Adult A TII vs 2nd Place Adult A TII Vapor    
10:15AM 3rd Place Adult A vs 2nd Place Adult A Vapor    
11:45AM 3rd Place Adult B TII vs 2nd Place Adult B TII Vapor    
1:15PM Adult A TII Championship vs   Vapor